List of Members as of February 1, 2021

This listing will be completed once the Údarás is fully constituted. Download here: Governing Authority Membership 2021-2025

Cathaoirleach & President

 

Cathaoirleach:

Dr Máire Geoghegan-Quinn

President:

Professor Ciarán Ó hÓgartaigh

 

Ex-Officio Members 

 
Deputy President & Registrar:An tOllamh

Pól Ó Dochartaigh

 
President of St. Angela’s College, Sligo

Ms Amanda McCloat

University Professors

 
Professor Aisling McCluskey

Mathematics, Statistics and Applied Maths

 
Professor Michal Molcho

Children’s Studies Discipline / Vice-Dean Internationalisation College of Arts

 
Professor James (Jim) O’Gara

Microbiology

 

University Academic Staff

 ‌
Dr Rachel Hilliard

Management, School of Business & Management

 
Dr Anthony Grehan

Earth and Ocean Sciences

 
Dr Dara Cannon

School of Medicine

 

University Professional Service Staff

 
Ms Sinéad Beacom

Head of Research Development Centre

 
Dr Eric Mortimer

Project Manager, Information, Solutions & Services

 
Ms Monica Crump

Head of Collections, Library

 

Students’ Union Elected Officers

 
Ms Róisín Nic Lochlainn

SU President

 ‌‌
Ms Clodagh McGivern

SU VP/Education Officer

 
Ms Cora Clarke

SU VP/Welfare & Equality Officer

 

Postgraduate Representative 

 
Mr Sebastiaan Bierema

Postgraduate Student

 

Nominations of External Organisations

Mr Mark Gantly

IDA

Ms Carmel O'Connor

IBEC

Ms Sinéad Ní Fhatharta

Údarás na Gaeltachta

 

University Graduates

 
BGen Ger Aherne
 
Ms Edel Browne
 
Mr Conor Fottrell
 
Ms Nuala Ní Chonghaile

 

Local Authority Nominees

 
Councillor John Keogh

Roscommon County Council

 ‌
Councillor Richard Finn

Mayo County Council

 
Councillor Niall Murphy

Galway City Council

 
Councillor P.J. Kelly

Clare County Council

 
Councillor Sinéad Maguire

Sligo County Council

 
Councillor John McCartin

Leitrim County Council

 
Councillor Eileen Mannion

Galway County Council

 

National University of Ireland Nominees

Dr Geraldine McGinty
Mr Michael McNicholas

 

Artistic/Cultural Nominees

Dr John Crumlish
Ms Katherine McSharry

 

Ministerial Nominees

To be nominated 
To be nominated
To be nominated

 

Non-members in attendance

 
Ms Caroline Loughnane

Secretary for Governance & Academic Affairs

 
Mr John Gill

Chief Operating Officer

 
Ms Sharon Bailey

Bursar

 
Professor James (Jim) Livesey

Vice-President for Research & Innovation

 
Prof Anne Scott

Vice-President for Equality & Diversity

 
Ms Sinéad Ryan

Director of Governance

 
Ms Clare McCann

Office of the Secretary for Governance & Academic Affairs