Employment Permits

Employees coming to NUI Galway  from outside the EU/EEA generally require an employment permit to work legally in Ireland. As there are a number of options available please consult the information below to find out who needs an employment permit, which form of permit is most suitable and how to acquire one. Managers should familiarise themselves with the information below prior to engaging the employee on contract.

The Employment Permits Act 2003 states that a Non-EU national may not work in the State without an employment permit having been granted by the Minister for Enterprise, Trade, & Employment. It is an offence for both the employer and the employee where employment is entered into in the absence of a requisite permit. Penalties for such an offence is punishable as follows:

  • fine up to € 3,000 and/or up to 12 months in prison on summary conviction
  • fine up to € 250,000 and/or up to 10 years in prison conviction on indictment

Work permits are issued to individual employers and are not transferable.

Under a special agreement between the Department of Enterprise, Trade & Employment (DETE), FÁS, and the Conference of Heads of Irish Universities (CHIU), new operational procedures relating to Work Permit applications apply to the seven Universities established under the Universities Act 1997 and represented by CHIU, which includes the National University of Ireland, Galway.

The Human Resources Office will process and make contact with the Department of Enterprise, Trade, & Employment in relation to all work permit applications in respect of prospective employees or renewal of work permits for existing employees of NUI Galway. The importance of accuracy and full completion of work permit applications is essential, as the Work Permits Section will not process applications which have not been completed correctly - the application will either be returned to the University or refused outright.

Requirements for New of Work Permit Applications

 

Action
Responsibility


Submit request for Work Permit to HR Office with:-

  • Contact Details for Applicant
  • Recent CV
  • Cost Centre from which payment will be made
Head of School


Contact the Applicant requesting the following:-

  • 2 Passport size photos (signed on the back)
  • Copy of passport (photo page only)
  • Work Permit Application form
HR Office


Complete Part 2 of Work Permit Application form (Particulars of Proposed Employee), sign the Declaration and forward to the HR Office with the following documentation as requested:

  • 2 Passport size photos (signed on the back)
  • copy of passport (photo page only, the passport must be valid and in date for three full months beyond the expiry date of the proposed permit)
  • If applicant is from a Visa required country, the applicant should contact the nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate by referring to the Department of Foreign Affairs website.
Applicant


Complete Part 1 (Particulars of Employer), Part 3 (Details of job on offer) and Part 4 (Efforts to recruit and Irish/EEA national), indicate relevant fee and sign as Employer.

HR Office


Submit completed Work Permit Application Form and relevant attachments to the Department of Enterprise,Trade and Employment.

Applications must include :

  • 2 Passport Size Photos (signed on the back)
  • Copy of recent curriculum vitae
  • Copy of Advertisement(s)
  • Copy of Passport (photo page only)
  • Coyp of Entry Visa if required
  • Support letter
  • Fee
HR Office

 

Requirements for Renewals of Work Permit Applications

 

Action
Responsibility


Submit request for Work Permit Renewal to HR Office 2 months in advance of the scheduled lapse date with :

  • Contact details for staff member
  • Cost Centre from which payment will be made
Head of School


Forward Work Permit Renewal Form to the applicant and request the following :

  • 2 Passport Size Photos (signed on the back)
  • Copy of most recent P60
  • Copy of Residency Stamp and GNIB Registration Card
  • 6 most recent payslips
  • Completed Work Permit Renewal Form
 HR Office


Complete Part 2 (Particulars of Proposed Employee), sign the Declaration and forward to the HR Office with the following :

  • 2 Passport Size Photos (signed on the back)
  • Copy of most recent P60
  • Copy of Residency Stamp and GNIB Registration Card
  • 6 most recent payslips
Applicant


Complete Part 1 (Particulars of Employer), Part 3 (Details of Job on Offer) and Part 4 (Efforts to recruit an Irish/EEA National), indicate relevant fee and sign as Employer.

HR Office


Submit completed Work Permit Renewal Application Form and relevant attachments to the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment.

Applications must include :

  • 2 Passport sized photos (signed on the back)
  • Copy of most recent P60
  • Copy of Residency Stamp and GNIB Registration Card
  • 6 most recent payslips
  • P35
  • Fee
HR Office

 

For further information on work permit requirements, please refer to the  Department of Enterprise and Employment website 

Registration

Once the application has been fully considered, a decision by the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment will be taken to either issue or refuse a permit. The period of validity of a permit will normally begin on the date of issue and will not, in any case, exceed one calendar year.

After the work permit is issued, it is necessary for the employee to ensure their residency stamp is up to date. In order to do this, they must contact the Garda Immigration Bureau on Harcourt Square, Harcourt Street, Dublin 2 (phone 01 4755555) or the Immigration Office at their local Garda station.

Further Information

It is the responsibility of the applicant to obtain, where necessary, a valid visa for entry to the country for the purposes of interview or to take up residence. Applications for working visas will be accepted from persons outside the country only. Visa applications must be made to the Irish Embassy or Consulate in the country of origin. Immigration Officers retain discretion in particular circumstances to refuse entry to any non-national. Further detailed information regarding entry visas is available from the Department of Justice website

More detailed information regarding the work permits is available from the Department of Enterprise, Trade and Employment website

Hosting Agreement

To assist with the recruitment of researchers the EU issued COUNCIL DIRECTIVE 2005/71/EC of 12 October 2005 on a specific procedure for admitting third-country nationals for the purposes of scientific research.  NUI Galway is an accredited research organisation and as such can form hosting agreements with third country nationals (non-EEA nationals) for the purpose of conducting research within the University. For further information on the Council Directive please see http://www.entemp.ie/science/technology/accreditation.htm

The hosting agreement replaces the need for researchers and the University applying for annual work permits as the agreement is valid for the duration of the employment contract.  The hosting agreement has the same benefits as the Green Card, for example, immediate family re-unification and application for residency after two years.

Procedure when applying for a Hosting Agreement

As an accredited research organisation, NUI Galway must ensure that certain conditions are fulfilled in order for a valid hosting agreement to be signed.

The Hosting Agreement applies to:

  1. Non-EEA nationals employed in research
  2. Academic staff involved in research
  3. Visiting researchers / over 3 months stay

The Hosting Agreement does not apply to:

  1. Foreign Language Assistants
  2. Fixed-term Lecturers

The hosting agreement is valid for the duration of the employment contract.  Contracts must have duration of 3 months or more.

The salary on offer must be €30,000 or more per annum.

How to process a Hosting Agreement.

Step 1

Upon receipt of an approved post proposal form and recruitment paperwork the HR office will send an offer letter, contract and hosting agreement template (part 4) to the proposed employee via e-mail.

Step 2

The proposed employee must;

  • Complete sections 1 and 2 of the hosting agreement
  • Sign as ’researcher’ on page 3
  • Include photo(s)
  • Sign the employment contract
  • Return both the employment contract and hosting agreement to NUI Galway.    

Step 3

Upon receipt of signed contract and hosting agreement details, the HR office will

  • Assign a unique reference number to the hosting agreement
  • Complete section 3 with input from Principal Investigator/Head of Dept.
  • Have hosting agreement signed by University Secretary/Director HR
  • Endorse Hosting Agreement with University stamp.

Step 4

The HR office submits the request for the hosting agreement to the Irish University Association (IUA) Mobility Office.  The IUA mobility office forwards the information to the Dept. of Justice – allow 7 working days for information to go live in DOJ/GNIB system.

Step 5

The HR office sends the original hosting agreement, original signed contract of employment and other recruitment information via courier to the proposed employee.

Proposed employees from visa-required countries must make an application to the Irish Embassy for a visa to enter Ireland.  The visa process can take 2 – 4 weeks.