Orientation Schedule

 Simply click on the links below to access the talks.

Introduction to Your Course/Pathway Talks and Support Talks
10am

Welcome from the Deans, Introduction to Student Services (45 mins)

Max 1000 - additional people can watch (but not participate) on Zoom

 

 

   
 11.15am

 Blackboard Support for Students (30 mins)

Jeremiah Spillane



       
 12pm

 Blackboard Support for Students (30 mins)

Jeremiah Spillane

Introduction to GY401 Undenominated Engineering

Mark Healy

 Introduction to GY402 Civil Engineering and GY410 Project and Construction Management

Patrick McGetrick and Indiana Olbert

   
 2.00pm 

Introduction to GY414 Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Maeve Duffy

Introduction to GY406 Electronic and Computer Engineering

Martin Glavin

 Introduction to GY408 Biomedical Engineering

Pat McGarry

Introduction to GY405 Mechanical Engineering

Noel Harrison

Introduction to GY350 Computer Science and Information Technology

Josephine Griffith

 2.00pm  

Introduction to GY301 Science

Emma Holian

Introduction to GY303 Biomedical Science

Helen Dodson

Introduction to GY304 Biotechnology

Andrew Flaus

Introduction to GY308 Environmental Science Live 

Gavin Collins

GY308 Environmental Science Welcome Video Michael Gormally

Introduction to GY309 Financial Mathematics and Economics

Cian Twomey

 2.00pm

Introduction to GY310 Marine Science

Mark Johnson

Introduction to GY313 Environmental Health and Safety Live

Marie Coggins

GY313 Environmental Health and Safety Welcome Video

Introduction to GY314 Earth and Ocean Sciences

Tiernan Henry

Introduction to GY318 Biopharmaceutical Chemistry

Peter Crowley

Introduction to GY319 Mathematical Science

Dane Flannery

 2.00pm 

Introduction to GY320: Physics (Applied, Astrophysics, Biomedical, Theoretical)

Niall Colgan

Introduction to GY321: Genetics and Genomics

Derek Morris

Introduction to GY322: Agricultural Science

Charlie Spillane/Cathal O'Donoghue

Introduction to GY413: Energy Systems Engineering

Rory Monaghan

 
 2.30pm 

Zero Emissions Ireland: Can Energy Engineering Stop Climate Change?

Rory Monaghan

       
 3.00pm 

1st Year Computer Science (CS102/CS103)

Tobias Rossmann

GY301 Anatomy Pathway

Helen Dodson

 Intro to CÉIM for Engineers (Peer Assisted Learning Programme)

Eoghan Clifford

   
 3.30pm 

GY301 Biochemistry Pathway

Bob Lahue

       
 4.00pm 

GY301 Botany and Plant Science Pathway

Zoe Pepper

GY301 Earth and Ocean Science Pathway

Tiernan Henry

     
 4.20pm 

GY301 Microbiology Pathway

Ger Fleming

       
 4.40pm

GY301 Pharmacology Pathway

David Finn

       
 4.50pm

Career Development Centre

Annette Dolan

       
 5.15pm

Online Learning at NUI Galway - Getting Started

CELT

       
7:30pm

Hump Day Hoolie! | Cóisir na Céadaoin Crua!

Hosted by your SU Officers and Comedian, Steve Bennett. Sign up for your free online ticket here

       

 

First Year Student Handbooks