Current Students: General Information

Modules and Timetables

  • Module descriptors for 2016-2017 are available from the NUI Galway Book of Modules.

 Degree & Module Infomation

Other links and information

Contacts for Students

The following is a list of contact names for prosective students and for current students. E-mail addresses and telephone numbers are listed here.

SCHOOL OF MATHS CONTACTS FOR PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS

Undenominated Programmes
Programme Director BSc Applied Mathematics Michel Destrade
Programme Director BSc Mathematics Goetz Pfeiffer  
Programme Director BA Mathematics & Mathematical Studies John Burns
Programme Director BSc Mathematical Studies John Burns
Programme Director BSc Computer Science Niall Madden
Programme Director Engineering Martin Meere

Denominated Programmes
Programme Director BA Mathematics & Education (Maths) Aisling McCluskey
Programme Director BSc Mathematical Science Emma Holian
Programme Director BSc Financial Mathematics & Economics (Maths) Petri Piiroinen

Postgraduate Programmes
Programme Directors of taught MSc, MA and HDip James Cruickshank/ Jerome Sheahan
Programme Director for research programmes (Masters, Ph.D) Goetz Pfeiffer

Visiting
Erasmus/ visitor coordinator Emil Sköldberg

 

SCHOOL OF MATHS CONTACTS FOR CURRENT STUDENTS
Taught MSc: Coordinator James Cruickshank
Higher Diploma & First Year of 2-year MA: Coordinator Jerome Sheahan
The College of Arts, Social Sciences, and Celtic Studies
Arts: 1st Year Coordinator (Omnibus) John Burns
Arts: 2nd Year Coordinator (Omnibus) John Burns
Arts: 3rd Year Coordinator (Omnibus) John Burns
College of Business, Public Policy and Law
Commerce: 1st Year Coordinator Ray Ryan
Commerce: 2nd Year Coordinator Emma Holian
College of Engineering and Informatics
Engineering: 1st Year Coordinator James Ward
Engineering: 2nd Year Coordinator Michael McGettrick
College of Science
Science: 1st Year Mathematics Coordinator Goetz Pfeiffer
Science: 1st Year Mathematical Studies Coordinator John Burns
Science: 1st Year Applied Mathematics Coordinator Michel Destrade
Science: 1st Year Computer Science Coordinator Emil Sköldberg

Science: 2nd Year Undenominated Coordinator James Ward
Science: 2nd Year Mathematical Studies Coordinator James Ward
Science: 2nd Year Mathematics Coordinator Dane Flannery
Science: 2nd Year Applied Mathematics Coordinator Martin Meere
Science: 2nd Year Computer Science Coordinator Emil Sköldberg

Science: 3rd Year Undenominated Coordinator Emil Sköldberg
Science: 3rd Year Mathematical Studies Coordinator Emil Sköldberg
Science: 3rd Year Mathematics Coordinator Jerome Sheahan
Science: 3rd Year Applied Mathematics Coordinator Michel Destrade
Science: 3rd Year Computer Science Coordinator Niall Madden

Science: 4th Year Applied Mathematics Coordinator Michel Destrade
Science: 4th Year Mathematics Coordinator Jerome Sheahan
Science: 4th Year Computer Science Coordinator Niall Madden
Denominated Programmes
B.Sc. in Financial Mathematics and Economics
Financial Maths: 1st Year Coordinator Petri Piiroinen
Financial Maths: 2nd Year Coordinator Petri Piiroinen
Financial Maths: 3rd Year Coordinator Petri Piiroinen
Financial Maths: 4th Year Coordinator Petri Piiroinen

B.A. Mathematics and Education
Maths & Education: 1st Year Coordinator Aisling McCluskey
Maths & Education: 2nd Year Coordinator James Cruickshank
Maths & Education: 3rd Year Coordinator Rachel Quinlan
Maths & Education: 4th Year Coordinator Aisling McCluskey

B.Sc. Mathematical Science
Mathematical Science: 1st Year Coordinator Emma Holian
Mathematical Science: 2nd Year Coordinator Cathal Seoighe
Mathematical Science: 3rd Year Coordinator Michael Tuite
Mathematical Science: 4th Year Coordinator Donal O'Regan

B.Sc. in Computer Science and Information Technology
BSc CS+IT: 1st year Coordinator (Maths) James Ward
BSc CS+IT: 2nd year Coordinator (Maths) Dane Flannery
BSc CS+IT: 3rd year Coordinator (Maths) Niall Madden
Projects Coordinator Emil Sköldberg

Erasmus/ visitor coordinator Emil Sköldberg